Judging Panel

The Australian Podcast Awards are judged by a panel of podcast and radio and media industry professionals. The following (alphabetically ordered) experts will be responsible for the challenge of narrowing down the tremendous calibre of entrants to a list of finalists in each category, and ultimately each category's winner. Winners will be revealed on the night of 5 May 2018.

Chris Ashmore - Producer, BE Media Production

Chris Ashmore - Producer, BE Media Production

James Cridland - Publisher, PodNews.Net

James Cridland - Publisher, PodNews.Net

Kelly Glover - Podcast Producer & Talent Booker, Talent Squad

Kelly Glover - Podcast Producer & Talent Booker, Talent Squad

Andy Hayes - Founder, Placard Media

Andy Hayes - Founder, Placard Media

Corey Layton - Content & Marketing Director, Whooshkaa

Corey Layton - Content & Marketing Director, Whooshkaa

Dave Lee  - Co-Founder, International Podcast Day

Dave Lee  - Co-Founder, International Podcast Day

Josh Liston - Founder, Australian Podcasters' Facebook Group, host of Shannara World podcast.

Josh Liston - Founder, Australian Podcasters' Facebook Group, host of Shannara World podcast.

Craig Martin - Owner & Managing Director, Indie Travel Media

Craig Martin - Owner & Managing Director, Indie Travel Media

Linda Martin - Host & Producer, Indie Travel Podcast

Linda Martin - Host & Producer, Indie Travel Podcast

Jarrod Pickford - Founder of Podmatcher.com

Jarrod Pickford - Founder of Podmatcher.com

Cooper Silk - Podcast Producer, RadioHub Podcast Productions

Cooper Silk - Podcast Producer, RadioHub Podcast Productions

Sara DaSilva - Founder of Audible Feast    

Sara DaSilva - Founder of Audible Feast

 

 

Taku Mbudzi - Writer, Comedian and Host of Two Words with Taku podcast

Taku Mbudzi - Writer, Comedian and Host of Two Words with Taku podcast

Claudia Taranto - Producer of Earshot, Radio National

Claudia Taranto - Producer of Earshot, Radio National

Josh Butt - Head of Program Formats and Development at The Story Lab  

Josh Butt - Head of Program Formats and Development at The Story Lab

 

Pete Ziebron - ProTenn Radio Network

Pete Ziebron - ProTenn Radio Network

Sharon Taylor - CEO, Omny Studio  

Sharon Taylor - CEO, Omny Studio

 

Michaela Whitbourn - Legal Affairs and Investigative Reporter The Sydney Morning Herald

Michaela Whitbourn
- Legal Affairs and Investigative Reporter
The Sydney Morning Herald

Tracy Sheen - Communications Specialist & Podcast Producer at Unusual Comms

Tracy Sheen - Communications Specialist & Podcast Producer at Unusual Comms